Summary: Examination of the Judicial Cases against the RA State Revenue Committee
The Protection of Rights without Borders NGO (hereinafter as the Organization) has examined the judicial acts adopted by the RA Administrative Court filed against the RA State Revenue Committee, with the aim to raise the problems related to administration and administrative justice carried out by the public administration bodies, as well as elaborate recommendations for their solutions.
The Organization has implemented an examination on the cases adopted into proceedings filed against the State Revenue Committee, one of the main aims of which is to raise the systematic administration related problems.
In the scope of the Project, 223 decisions out of 333 decisions filed to the RA Administrative Court against the RA State Revenue Committee within the period of 2019 and 2020 respectively and adopted until June 30 of 2020 have been examined by the Organization.
By the examined cases, 137 applications have been completely satisfied (62%), 38 applications (31%) have been rejected, 14 application have been satisfied partially (6%) and 1 application was submitted by applicants, the decision in regard to one applicant was satisfied completely, in regard to the other applicant the application was rejected, as for the 68 applications (39%), the latter were rejected.
The examination has been carried out in the scope of the Project on “Public Administration System Reforms: Is Armenia Creating a New Reality”, with the financial assistance of the National Democratic Endowment (NED).