“The Protection of Rights without Borders” Non-Governmental Organization was founded in 2009. The mission of the NGO is to raise the efficiency of human rights protection in the Republic of Armenia, as well as strengthen the principals of rule of law and good governance.
The NGO is specialized in the implementation of the projects directed to human rights, judiciary, good governance, as well as security reforms. The NGO is equipped with the relevant teaching experience and capacity to carry out monitoring, sectoral evaluations, examination, documentation of human rights, practical protection of human right.
Within 13 years of its activities, more than 30 projects have been implemented by the NGO, which included evaluation and monitoring on human rights and justice monitoring, reforms and policy in judiciary and public administration, as well as sectoral training programs.
The NGO also conducts thematic research, issues professional observations on sectoral legislative changes and drafts, as well as prepares and files alternative reports to the international organizations on human rights and governance sectors of the Republic of Armenia, including to the relevant human rights agencies, respective bodies of Council of Europe, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), etc.
Annually, “The Protection of Rights without Borders” Non-Governmental Organization provides free legal support to approximately 300 citizens of the Republic of Armenia in regard to violation of human rights, as well as in criminal and civil sectors. The advocates of the NGO carry out representation both in domestic and international human rights protection instances.
Since 2009, the NGO has filed more than 80 applications on human rights violation to the European Court of Human Rights.  By the complaints filed by the NGO, the ECHR adopted 5 decisions of precedential nature too.
In collaboration with partners, the NGO has implemented documentation on the human rights violation during Artsakh War of 2020, elaborated a comprehensive report in this regard, as well as continues the international advocacy on the protection of rights of Artsakh Armenians.