Court Hearing on the Death Case of 18 Soldiers
On December 24, the Court of General Jurisdiction of the Avan-Nor Nork Administrative Districts of Yerevan was examining the case of 18 soldiers who were simultaneously kille from an  unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) strike during the 2020 War.
Lieutenant Colonel, the Deputy Commander of RA Ministry of Defence Military Unit Andranik Veranyan is accused of the death of the mentioned soldiers..
In the outcomes of the incident, 16 soldiers and two officers died.
The mentioned soldiers were serving in the military units of Meghri city and Agarak village of Syunik Province of Armenia. As the war started, these soldiers were taken to Artsakh. Harutyun Ohanyan, the father of one of the soldiers knowing that his son was being transferred to Artsakh, also went to Artsakh. He witnessed how his son and other soldiers were killed. The soldiers were turned to ashes by the UAV strike. had an interview with the representative Anahit Mkrtchyan, the legal successor of Capitan Taron Tadevos Nikoghosyan.
“As a representative of the legal successor of the victim, our demand is to detect the crime through fair trial and punish the guilty” – mentioned Mkrtchyan.