Police actions can’t be justified
Early in the morning dozens of protesters including mass media representatives have been injured and even more arrested as a demonstration protesting electricity rate hikes in the heart of Armenia’s capital turns violent.
After staging a three-day sit-in at Liberty Square demonstrators who were protesting electricity rate hikes approved by the country’s Public Services Regulatory Commission days earlier, marched toward the Presidential Palace located on Baghramyan Avenue on June 22. At approximately 1:00 AM, the city turned off the streetlights on Baghramyan. In the meantime, the police were trying to convince the demonstrators to continue their protest in Liberty Square. After a lengthy discussion among the members of the protest, it was decided that they would not move and continue their protest on Baghramyan. In the morning fecurity forces were out in full force along with water canons and other machinery.
More information and photos: