Presentation of the assessment report on the prospective of probation service in Armenia
“Protection of rights without borders” has conducted study on the “Perspectives of penitentiary reform and introduction of probation service in Armenia” with the support of OSCE Yerevan office. Based on the study and assessment report a discussion was held on 28 April 2015 in Erebuni Plaza Yerevan Hotel.
The Minister of Justice Hovhannes Manukyan, the head of the OSCE Office in Yerevan Ambassador Andrey Sorokin, representatives of international, state and non-governmental organizations took participation in the discussion.
The Head of the OSCE Office in Yerevan Andrey Sorokin mentioned in his speech that “We hope that the study itself and today’s discussion will contribute to the government reform efforts aiming the establishment of a probation service with active engagement of the civil society representatives”.
Armenia’s Minister of Justice Hovhannes Manukyan said “We give importance to the public opinion; we will not only follow them but also promote its further development. As to the strategy of the establishment of probation service it has been finalized by the Ministry of Justice and presented to the Government”.
Haykuhi Harutyunyan, President of “Protection of Rights without Borders” NGO, added: “Probation institution is an important component in criminal justice and we hope the recommendations, the analysis of Armenia’s legislative framework, as well as international practices analyzed in the report will be helpful in establishing the most suitable model of probation service in Armenia/ will serve as a good basis for establishment of the probation service with collaborative efforts”.
More about the event: