. Extraterritorial Application of International Human Rights Law during Armed Conflicts;
. Protection of Derogable and Non-Derogable Human Rights during Armed Conflicts and Situations of Violence,
. Repression of the Crime of Genocide and Crimes against Humanity in Contemporary International Criminal Law,
. The Role of the International and Hybrid Tribunals and Equivalent Institutions in Prevention and Punishment of War Crimes;
. International Criminal Court before and after Campala Review Conference: Trends and Developments.
Young researchers in the field of IHL under the age of 35 are invited to take part in the pre-selection process of the conference. In order to apply for participation in the conference the applicants should submit a research paper within the scope of the announced conference topics.
The APPLICATION PACKAGE should be sent to ihlconference@rau.am and comprise of an Abstract of the paper (maximum 500 words), a duly completed Application Form (according to Annex 1), as well as a professional CV. The deadline for submitting the application package is November 12, 2013. The applicants will be selected on a competitive basis. The selection results will be announced on November 15, 2013. Selected applicants will receive an official invitation letter, including the program details and the venue.
Organizing Committee will provide the participants of the Conference with visa support, accommodation, meals, local transportation and materials during the Conference days. Please note that round-trip travel expenses are to be covered by the participants of the Conference.
Shall you have any questions, please feel free to contact the Organizing Committee via E-mail: ihlconference@rau.am or visit our website www.ihlyerevan.rau.am