Armenian Justice Minister, Civil Society Reps Discuss Cooperation
Armenian Justice Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan and representatives of several civil society organization met yesterday to discuss greater civil society involvement in the implementation of judicial and anti-corruption reforms.
Attending the meeting were Deputy Justice Minister Kristineh Grigoryan, Chairman of the Protection of Rights without Borders NGO Araks Melkonyan, Deputy Director for Open Society Foundations – Armenia David Amiryan, Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor Office NGO Head Arthur Sakunts, Helsinki Association NGO President Nina Karapetyants and Union of Informed Citizens NGO Program Coordinator Daniel Ioannisyan.
The attendees, according to a statement released by Badasyan’s office, also discussed the findings of the NGOs regarding Azerbaijani and Turkish human rights violations during last year’s war in Artsakh.