Anahit Mkrtchyan graduated from Gyumri “Progress” University, Faculty of Law in 2013. During 2014-2016, she taught at the Legal Clinic of Gyumri “Progress” University.
During 2015-2017 she worked at the “Women’s Right Center” NGO as a lawyer. Since June 1 of 2017, she has been working at the “New Generation” NGO as a lawyer.
Since March 9 of 2017, she has been included in the Group of Public Monitors Implementing Supervision over the Criminal-Executive Institutions and Bodies of the Ministry of Justice of RA as an expert and since 2018 as a member.
She has been a member of the Chamber of Advocates since December 8 of 2018. Anahit Mkrtchyan has participated in a number of local and international trainings, conferences on human rights discrimination, family violation, refugees, healthcare rights and on other topics.