OSCE/ ODIHR Human Dimension Implementation Annual Conference, 2020
On May 20-21 of 2020, the annual Conference of Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (OSCE/ ODIHR) was held.
The Conference was also attended by Araks Melkonyan, the President of the Protection of Rights without Borders NGO and Hasmik Harutyunyan, the legal expert of the Organization.
The issue of the state of emergency impact, in terms of the Covid-19, on the court activities and especially for ensuring the right to fair trial was included in the agenda of the discussion on May 20.
During her speech, Araks Melkonyan, the President of the Organization made a reference to the court activities during the state of emergency, other aspects for the insurance of the rights to fair trail: a reference to the legislative gaps and practical problems regarding the remote court sittings, publicity issues of the sitting and especially the impossibility of civil society representative presence both in the courts and the remote sitting and the failure to accept the court documents submitted through online regime and other issues was made.
The issue of judicial appointments was also included in the agenda of the Conference held on May 21 of 2020: the OSCE general principals on judicial appointments, as well as the best experience of Georgia and the international monitoring practice and its outcomes in regard to the relevant procedures were presented.
H. Harutyunyan delivered a speech as a speaker and presented the current practice of the Republic of Armenia, as well as the experience of the Organization in regard to the monitoring conducted by the NGO on the selection and appointment procedures of the judges, other legislative and practical problems.
The gaps and procedures of the legislative and judicial reforms in the Republic of Armenia were also presented; the opportunities and alternative of conducting vetting after the Revolution were discussed.