“Improving the quality of public administration: whether new Armenia creates new realities”
Since 01 March 2020 the “Protection of Rights without Borders” NGO has been implementing project on “Improving the quality of public administration: whether  new Armenia creates new realities” with the financial support of the National Endowment for Democracy.
The project aims at promoting sound reforms in public administration and in administrative justice in Armenia. The project is continuation of the similar initiative supported by the National Endowment for Democracy and implemented by the “Protection of rights without borders” NGO in 2019 which was the first project in Armenia targeting public administration and administrative justice at the same time. This is a unique action attempting to comprehensively quantify the effectiveness of public administration through judicial review of administrative acts.
The project will be implemented through monitoring of court hearings in the Administrative court of Armenia and legal consultation and support to people dealing with public administrative bodies and administrative justice as well as through advocacy for ongoing reforms in public administration and administrative justice.