The PRWB participated in the written exams of the judge candidates as a monitor
On October 25-26 of 2016, the qualification written examinations for the vacant position of judges for civil, criminal and administrative specialties were carried out.
Taking into consideration Article 102 of the Republic of Armenia Constitutional Law on RA Judicial Code, that based on the application submission priority one representative from each non-governmental organization engaged in human rights protection activities can participate in the final discussion on the written exam and interview of a member of Supreme  Judicial Council, the Protection of Rights without Borders NGO participated in the summarizing of the results of the above mentioned written examination as a monitor.
Hasmik Harutyunyan, legal expert of the Organization participated in the exams on behalf of PRWB.
After the written exams, the second, oral stage of the qualification exams is intended.
The Organization will participate also in the oral and interview stages of the exams as a monitor, after which will issue a report on the mentioned exams.
📘Report on “The Monitoring for the Qualification of the Judge Candidates in the Criminal and Administrative Specializations”