A meeting with the Russian journalists and bloggers was organized at the Protection of Rights without Borders NGO on October 28 of 2019.
The journalists addressed questions related to the activities of the Organization, the current human rights situation after the post revolutionary Armenia, the current political processes, reforms in the country.
Haykuhi Harutyunyan, the President of the Organization presented information on the activities in human rights field of the country carried out by the Organization.
Particularly, Haykuhi Harutyunyan touched upon the problematic issues of the human rights violations recorded during the peaceful assemblies in 2015, 2016 and 2018 respectively, as well as to the complaints filed to the European Court of Human Rights in regard to the mentioned cases.
As recorded by H. Harutyunyan, the issue of the mass violations shall become an important point of not only a legal, but also of political evaluation and agenda and respectively, the authorities should take the agreement measures by providing compensations both for material and moral damages, by which each citizen carried.
Haykuhi Harutyunyan informed, that alternative opinions on different legislative recommendation changes, as well as on human rights related draft laws were presented by the Organization.
A reference to the reform program being implemented within the scope of Judicial and Legislative Reforms Strategy and its Action Plan for 2019-2023, reform program intended in Police system for 2020-2023, the new human rights protection national strategy and its action plan for 2020-2022, the reform program in penitentiary system, the current concerns and positive tendencies in regard to the latter.
Haykuhi Harutyunyan considered the current reforms crucial, but also highlighted, that a connection between the bodies in charge of implementing the reforms on the most important issues and that public discussion should be organized in order to promote that connection.
The main problems of the public administration and law enforcement bodies in post-revolutionary Armenia were discussed during the meeting.
Harutyunyan highlighted the establishment of legislative approach by all the bodies, where the right of a human being will be a priority in all situations.