Project: Parliamentary Oversight over the Security Sector in Armenia
Since May of 2019 Geneva Centre for Security Sector Governance (DCAF), with the financial support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Germany has been implementing a project directed towards the parliamentary oversight activities in the Republic of Armenia.
The partner organization for the implementation of the Project in Armenia is the Protection of Rights without Borders NGO.
Within the scope of the Project, the Organization will conduct a monitoring on parliamentary oversight over the security sector.
The objectives of the Project are:
• Ensure the continuous support provided to the RA National Assembly to ensure the role of the Parliament in improving the security sector and elaboration of legislation.
• Increase the capacities of the penitentiary institutions to promote the parliamentary oversight over the security sector and ensure the monitoring over the activities of the Parliament.
• Improve the dialogue between national experience and parliamentary committees.
• Improve the regional parliamentary cooperation regarding the security sector governance.
During the project, meetings and discussions with the participation of the civil society representatives, as well as the relevant bodies responsible for the security sector from the National Assembly will be organized.
During the meetings, problems related to the parliamentary oversight over security sector, how the civil society organizations can contribute to the oversight over the security sector of the Parliament will be presented.
Geneva Centre for Security Sector Governance (DCAF) contributes to the good governance and reforms of the security sector. The Center conducts examinations on the best experiences, contributes the improvement of the relevant norms at national and international levels, presents recommendations on the policies for the relevant sectors, as well as carries out consultation and support projects.
Since 2003, the DCAF has been supporting the Republic of Armenia Government and the National Assembly in the development and reform processes through providing capacity building projects and consultations.