Yuri Khachaturov Demands 2 Million Drams for Stepan Grigoryan a Public Denial
The former Secretary General of the Collective Security Treaty Organization demands 2 million Armenian Drams as a compensation for moral damage, compensation for judicial expanses and public denial. Grigor Bekmezyan, the representative of Yuri Khachaturov mentioned the latter during the interview with Aravot.am news agency.
Today, the judicial hearing on the case “Yuri Khachaturov against Stepan Grigoryan” was held at the Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction in Erebuni court.
According to Yuri Khachaturov, the announcements of the politician Stepan Grigoryan abuses his dignity.
Haykuhi Harutyunyan, the representative of Stepan Grigoryan appealed. She will present her written objections during the next court hearing.
To the question whether it is correct to demand compensation from the politician for his announcements, Griogot Bekmezyan responded, that demanding of material compensation is correct, since as shown from the experience, only the denial does not ensure that such announcement will not be made in future. “Only to say, that I said such a thing and now I deny it, it is not correct, that does not have a preventive measure. As shown by practice, unless you hit the pockets of a person, the latter can allow himself to make such announcements”.
As stated by our speaker, the material damage will make peopled to avoid such “defamation” in future.
The maximum amount of money was selected taking into consideration the above mentioned fact. The next court hearing will take place on February 18, at 16:00 PM.