The Report of the UN Special Rapporteur on the Right to Health about Armenia
Dainius Puras, the UN Special Rapporteur on the Right to Health paid an official visit to Armenia during the period of September 25 to October 5 of 2017 and had meetings with the civil society representatives.
The visit was aimed at the detection of what measures were taken by the Republic of Armenia to ensure the right to health, including also the achievements and challenges in this regard.
Araks Melkonyan, legal expert of the “Protection of Right without Borders” NGO also participated in the meeting with Puras and presented a number of problems regarding the exercise of the right to healthcare, particularly in the sphere of the protection of the rights of the people with mental health problems, detected within the activities of the Organization.
On April of 2018, a report was presented by the Special Rapporteur, where the outcomes of the official visit to Armenia were summarized.
Report of the Special Rapporteur on the right of everyone to the enjoyment of the highest attainable standard of physical and mental health on his visit to Armenia