The Activity of the PRWB on the Improvement of the Judiciary Independence
Since January 1 of 2018, the Protection of Rights without Borders NGO, with the financial support of the Open Society Foundations-Armenia, has been implementing a project on “The Insurance of Judiciary Independence in a Line with the Constitutional Changes”.
The aim of the Project is to contribute the efficiency of the judicial reforms in the Republic of Armenia through the study of legislation, as well as the monitoring on the activities of bodies ensuring the independence of the judiciary.
The Project is divided into two stages.
At the first stage, the Organization has conducted a study on the legislative field regulating the activities, functions and status of the Highest Judicial Council in the light of international standards. A study on the disciplinary decisions applied towards the judges made by the Justice Council within the last three years is being conducted.
During the second stage of the Project, the Organization will conduct a study on the composition and its formation of the newly formed Highest Judicial Council in the light of international standards, as well as monitoring of the Council’s activities will be conducted.
For this stage, the following activities will be implemented: