The Visit of the Anti-Corruption Network for Eastern Europe and Central Asia Monitoring Group to Armenia
On March 14 of 2018, the monitoring group of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Anti-Corruption Network for Eastern Europe and Central Asia had meetings with the civil society representatives of Armenia.
Hasmik Harutyunyan, legal expert of the “Protection of Rights without Borders” NGO also participated in the meeting.
The visit of the monitoring group was the evaluation of the fourth round of the Istanbul action plan. Particularly, the chapters related to the anti-corruption policy, criminalization of corruption and corruption prevention as well as their practical implementation were evaluated by the monitoring group.
During the meeting, the PRWB presented the evaluation and the recorded problems on the amendments of the draft laws on “Prosecution”, Judicial Code, which was highlighted and accepted by the monitoring group.
The collected data will be presented and discussed during the plenary session to be held on July 3-5 of 2018 in Paris, France.
The OECD Anti-Corruption Network for Eastern Europe and Central Asia Special Session with the Armenian Civil Society organizations in the framework of the Fourth Round Monitoring of Armenia under the Istanbul Anti-Corruption Action Plan is taking place in Yerevan. This session is a part of the on-site visit of the OECD/ACN monitoring team.