A case against the members of both Republican and Yerkir Tsirani Parties has been instituted
On February 23, during the sitting of the Yerevan City Council, the members of the Yerkir Tsirani party, at the request of Nubarashen administrative district’s residents, brought sewage water as a “gift” for the Mayor of Yerevan Taron Margaryan. The surprises ended with the violence against the members of Yerkir Tsirani Party, particularly against Marine Khachatryan.
As mentioned by the advocate Haykuhi Harutyunyan, following the procession of the events, a criminal cases against the Yerkir Tsirani Party members, as well as against the Republican Party City Council members has been instituted. However, the advocate is concerned, that the examinations have unfair process. “An assault against official activity happened, which is already a subject for investigation, regardless within what kind of proceeding the latter will be instituted administrative or criminal: the fact is that it has criminal nature and should become a subject of investigation. After such incident in a democratic country, the whole Party which used violence should terminate its authorities: the first step is the termination of their activities, then an investigation with the sanctioning perspective should be initiated”
As for the hindrance of the journalists’ access to the building of the Yerevan Municipality, as mentioned by the official in Yerevan Municipality referring the internal order, the Advocate suggests her professional support to those journalists, who wanted to protect their rights.
According to her, the latter can become an interesting case for referring the internal codes by an official, which can be against the rights of the journalists.