Two violation cases towards the journalists and four cases of different hindrance were recorded during the Yerevan Municipal Elections. Particularly, Sisak Gabrielyan, journalist of “Liberty” Radio Station was attacked and beaten at the Republican Party Headquarters located in Nar-Dos Street. Tatev Khachctryan, correspondent of “” news agency, was subjected to violence at School N 64 (polling station 10/20) in Erebuni Administrative District. Her professional activities were hindered also at polling station N 7/46 in Malatia-Sebastia administrative district. At the same polling station, journalist of “” news agency Hripsime Jhebejyan was subjected to pressure.
The professional activities of Mariam Grigoryan correspondent of “” news agency and journalist of “” news agency Sona Admayan were also hindered at the polling station N 10/28 in Erebuni Adminisrative District and at the polling station N 2/50 in Nork 2 administrative district respectively. Such cases were also recorded during the election campaigns. Nelly Grigoryan correspondent of “” news agency and journalist of “Armenian Times” newspaper Anna Zakharyan were subjected to pressures.
According to the established vicious tradition, the attacks against the journalist during these elections also increased, which did not allow the latter to freely cover the important election process.