In 2008, Kh. Avagyan was sentenced to life imprisonment for killing two people. In the domestic courts of the Republic of Armenia, the approval of Avagyan’s guilt was based on the witnesses given by the relatives and neighbors of the victim, as well as on the expertise conclusions. The courts, however, failed to finally and thoroughly find out the reasons of their deaths.
On December 28 of 2009, by the recommendation of the “Protection of Rights without Borders” NGO, a complaint-application on the violations of Kh. Avagyan’s rights was submitted to the European Court of Human Rights. As a basis for the complaint-application, the applicant considered the circumstance that, during the proceedings of the trail in the domestic courts, he was deprived of the opportunity to examine the experts and appeal the expertise conclusions, which had a crucial role in the approval of his guilt.
The deprivation of the applicant from such opportunity led to the violation of his rights as prescribed by Articles 6.1 and 6.3 of the Convention.
By the decree of May 24, 2016, the European Court of Human Rights communicated the “Avagyan v. Armenia” case and addressed questions to the Government of the Republic of Armenia.