The Operator of the Founding Parliament will remain under Detention (Video)
Vahagn Ghumashyan, the operator of the Founding Parliament will be detained. Today, the Criminal Court of Appeal remained unchanged the decision made by the First Instance Court. Vagan Ghumashyan, who was detained 24 days ago is accused of applying violence against the authority representatives during the mass disorders.
As mentioned by his defender Haykuhi Harutyunyan, during those days Vahagn Ghumashyan was not there: “Vahagn, as well as his friends, whose announcements we published and submitted to the court, informed, that during that day Vahagn Ghumashyan was not there. Concrete people present information on the concrete time, when Ghumashyan was there. The policemen simply detained Ghumashyan from his home, created these documents and send him to “Nubarashen” penitentiary institution. The same investigator did not see Ghumashyan to recognize him” – said defender Harutyunyan, after the court hearing.
The investigative body has not carried out any activity towards the detained Vahagn Ghumashyan since August 3 and the court considered satisfactory the witnesses of victims and accused to justify the actions of Vahagn Ghumashyan. “If Vahagn Ghumashyan did not give witness, who was interrogated to be submitted to court and the court confirms, that I saw that documents. That means, that Vahagn was detained and after that on August 3, the decisions were made.
In the decision made in regard to the case of Vahagn Ghumashyan, the name and surname of other person was written. “The same decisions are being so much copy pasted, that they do not manage to change the name and surname of persons. And in the decision of Vahagn Ghumashyan, the name and surname of Garik Eduard Arustamyan was writte” – concluded Haykuhi Harutyunyan.