Announcement on Levon Barseghyan’s Arrest
In the evening of July 27, 2016 Levon Barseghyan, human rights activist, president of Gyumri Journalist’s Press Club “Asparez”, made a speech during which he spoke up the illegal activities of authorities criticizing the President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and his activities.
Shortly, after his speech, Levon Barseghyan was brought to the Shengavit police station, where he was subjected to a search. As a result of the search, a knife was detected, the technical description of which does not correspond to the type of cool weapon in Armenia, the carrying of which is considered a crime.However, Levon Barseghyan, as a suspect, was arrested on artificial grounds.
It should be mentioned, that the fact in regard to the illegal activities to punish Levon Barseghyan after his speech, can be considered as a circumstance, that on July 26, 2016 he was subjected to an arrest, during which no explanation was given; he was not presented the ground of his arrest.
However, on July 27, 2016 at 08:30, Levon Barseghyan was moved to Gyumri police station by car, where after a few hours of detention he was moved to Yerevan. On July 27, at 16:10 Levon Barseghyan was moved to Shengavit police station, where again he was not given an explanation on the ground of his detention.
The policemen prohibited Levon Barseghyan to leave the room and during that period (approximately 14 hours) he was deprived from food and water, even from using toilet. During that time, his situation deteriorated.
Haykuhi Harutyunyan, advocate of Levon Barseghyan, called an ambulance to the police station. As a result, Levon Barseghyan was diagnosed with high blood pressure and irregular heartbeat.
The police, however, continued conducting investigative activities, in particular a search was conducted and at 18:56 Levon Barseghyan was officially arrested, after which he was moved to Erebuni detainees department.