Legislative and practical issues on the “Publicity of overseas trails”
The research was elaborated by the “Protection of Rights without Borders” NGO with the support of the “Open Society Foundations-Armenia” Armenia.
The necessity of conducting this research is conditioned by the common practice of extrajudicial hearings in the RA.
Outside court hearings by the first instance courts of Armenia are conducted both in other courts and in the areas of military units and in penitentiary institutions.
Court hearings are conducted also outside Armenia, in the courts of Republic of Nagorno Karabakh (particularly in Stepanakert).Such practice and its legal problems have already been raised within the scope of the projects on “Review of court cases on military crimes” and “The quality and efficiency of the exercise of the right to defence in the context of public defence” conducted by the “Protection of Rights without Borders” NGO. Within the research, the legitimacy of the outside court hearings, from the angle of the RA domestic legislation and in accordance with the criteria of the internal law.