“Human rights education in the Armed Forces” training
On 28 October 2013 Noobarashen military unit hosted one of the training sessions on ”Human Rights Education in the Armed Forces”.
More than 60 servicemen and members of the officer and command staff participated in the training. The experts of the training Artak Zeynalyan and Tigran Safaryan presented national and international human rights standards and peculiarities of servicemen’s rights protection.
During the training, various interactive and creative teaching methods were used, such as practical group works, team games and analysis of real life cases.
”Protection of Rights without Borders” NGO continues the implementation of the training series on ” Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms ” within the framework of ”Human Rights Education in the RA Armed Forces” project implemented with funding from OSCE office in Yerevan. Within the scope of the project, trainings have been held for military institute cadets, senior and junior commander staff, peacekeepers, as well as employees of law enforcement agencies responsible for pretrial investigation of military crimes.
The aim of each training course is not only to present the national and international human rights standards, but also to clarify military personnel’s duties in relation to the implementation of these standards.