Enhancing Human Rights Education in the RA Armed Forces
Since April 2013 “Protection of Rights without Borders” NGO, in cooperation with OSCE office in Yerevan, is initiating “Enhancing Human Rights Education in the RA Armed Forces” program. The training program on human rights and fundamental freedoms is intended for students of military institutes, senior and junior commanders, as well as peacekeepers and preliminary investigation officers. It will not only advance servicemen’s knowledge of human rights, but will also help them develop practical skills in executing these rights. Various creative and interactive teaching methods will be used in the course of the training, such as teamwork exercises and games, analysis of real-life criminal cases and moot courts.
In addition to presenting national and international human right standards, each training course of the program aims at clarifying the duties of the members of military staff in relation to the implementation of these standards.