PRWB holds presentation of the book “The implementation of the case laws of the European court of human rights”
“Protection of Rights Without Borders” NGO held Presentation of the Book “The Implementation of the Case Laws of the European Court of Human Rights” in “Ani Plaza” hotel on 8 November of the current year.
The NGO, jointly with United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and Counterpart International, conducted a research on the RA judicial acts, the aim of which was to study the peculiarities of the European Convention on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms and the case law of the European Court of Human Rights. As a result of the study, the legitimacy, gaps and collisions, as well as the regularities of the RA judicial practice of implementing the case law of the European Court have been identified.
The goal of the project was to ensure fair and transparent justice system in Armenia in line with the European standards. The president of the NGO, Siranush Sahakyan, opened the event, presenting the regularities and statistical data compiled during the research. In her speech, Ms. Sahakyan cited examples from the outstanding cases examined during the research. The YSU lecturer at Criminal Litigation and Criminology department, Rouben Melikian, also stated his expert opinion on the book. Mr. Melikian highly appreciated the efforts of the NGO and congratulated them on the project. He discussed separate chapters of the book focusing on the main conclusions and judicial acts presented in the book. The expert’s speech was followed by a public discussion. The guests approved of the publication of the book and exchanged views based on their own professional experience.
Report “The Application of the ECHR Case Laws by the RA Courts”