Haykuhi Harutyunyan received her Master’s degree from University of Minnesota, Law School (Minneapolis, MN) with concentration on Leadership, Human Rights and Rule of Law in 2012. Haykuhi studied Law in Mkhitar Gosh Armenian-Russian International University, which she graduated in 2006 with a Bachelor’s degree. In addition to her degree in Law, Haykuhi holds a qualification of History and Law teacher. Haykuhi Harutyunyan worked in Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor office from 2003 to 2011. For about 6 years she was the coordinator of the juridical department of the organization. In this position, Haykuhi developed and coordinated a number of projects dedicated to promoting Human Rights in the RA. Majority of these projects related to monitoring in closed and semi-closed institutions, as well as activities involving police and court reforms. In 2010 Haykuhi Harutyunyan became a member of the RA Chamber of Advocates. She is also a licensed attorney. From 2010 to 2011 she was a board member of Public monitoring group in Special wducation intstitutions. Haykuhi Harutyunyan joined “Protection of Rights without         Borders” NGO in April 2013 in the position of the Organization’s president.
Legal Expert
Hasmik Harutyunyan started her career at the “Protection of Rights without Borders” NGO in the position of legal expert in March, 2012. Since January of 2013, she has been involved in the Public Oversight Group Conducting Monitoring in the Penitentiary Institutions of Armenia as a member. Hasmik Harutyunyan graduated from the French University in Armenia, Faculty of Law in 2011. Within the months of March-June, 2011 she studied at the Regional Studies Center of Armenia. In 2013 she graduated from the Interdisciplinary Master’s Program in “Human Rights and Democratization” conducted by the YSU Center for European Studies. Within the program, she studied Law at the Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv during the months of September and December of 2012. Since 2016, she is a post-graduate student of Public Law at the Public Administration Academy of Armenia. Since 2015, she is teaching at the School of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia.
Araks Melkonyan holds Bachelor’s and Master’s degree in Law from the Yerevan State University.In 2014 she graduated from the Essex University (UK) with the profession of International Law on Human Rights and in 2015 she graduated from the University of Turin (Italy) with the profession of the international criminal justice.She works at the Organization as an advocate, human rights expert. Her functions include conducting of strategic litigations in the RA domestic courts, as well as in the European Court of Human Rights, conducting of legal researches in different spheres, provision of legal consultation within the Organization’s mission, as well as implementation of protection and its presentation. Araks Melkonyan is a winner of a number of competitions on human rights. She is also an author of many research works.Araks Melkonyan is a member of Chamber of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia.
Administrative Assistant
Lusine Lalayan graduated from Vanadzor State University after Hovhannes Tumanyan, Faculty of History. From 2007-2012, Lusine Lalayan worked at Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly-Vanadzor Office, where she held the position of the project assistant and later the position of public relations specialist. As a monitor, L. Lalayan participated in the monitoring directed towards the improvement of human rights protection conducted in RA closed and semi closed institutions. She has participated in different human rights protection trainings.  From September of 2015, Lusine Lalayan joined the staff of the “Protection of Rights without Borders NGO” holding the position of the Administrative Assistant.