Haykuhi Harutyunyan received her Master’s degree from University of Minnesota, Law School (Minneapolis, MN) with concentration on Leadership, Human Rights and Rule of Law in 2012. Haykuhi studied Law in Mkhitar Gosh Armenian-Russian International University, which she graduated in 2006 with a Bachelor’s degree. In addition to her degree in Law, Haykuhi holds a qualification of History and Law teacher. Haykuhi Harutyunyan worked in Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor office from 2003 to 2011. For about 6 years she was the coordinator of the juridical department of the organization. In this position, Haykuhi developed and coordinated a number of projects dedicated to promoting Human Rights in the RA. Majority of these projects related to monitoring in closed and semi-closed institutions, as well as activities involving police and court reforms. In 2010 Haykuhi Harutyunyan became a member of the RA Chamber of Advocates. She is also a licensed attorney. From 2010 to 2011 she was a board member of Public monitoring group in Special wducation intstitutions. Haykuhi Harutyunyan joined “Protection of Rights without Borders” NGO in April 2013 in the position of the Organization’s president. Since 2016, Haykuhi Harutyunyan is the coordinator of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum on “Democracy, Human Rights, Good Governance and Stability” working group.
Legal Expert
Hasmik Harutyunyan started her career at the “Protection of Rights without Borders” NGO in the position of legal expert in March, 2012. Since January of 2013, she has been involved in the Public Oversight Group Conducting Monitoring in the Penitentiary Institutions of Armenia as a member. Hasmik Harutyunyan graduated from the French University in Armenia, Faculty of Law in 2011. Within the months of March-June, 2011 she studied at the Regional Studies Center of Armenia. In 2013 she graduated from the Interdisciplinary Master’s Program in “Human Rights and Democratization” conducted by the YSU Center for European Studies. Within the program, she studied Law at the Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv during the months of September and December of 2012. Since 2016, she is a post-graduate student of Public Law at the Public Administration Academy of Armenia. Since 2015, she is teaching at the School of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia.
Araks Melkonyan holds Bachelor’s and Master’s degree in Law from the Yerevan State University.In 2014 she graduated from the Essex University (UK) with the profession of International Law on Human Rights and in 2015 she graduated from the University of Turin (Italy) with the profession of the international criminal justice.She works at the Organization as an advocate, human rights expert. Her functions include conducting of strategic litigations in the RA domestic courts, as well as in the European Court of Human Rights, conducting of legal researches in different spheres, provision of legal consultation within the Organization’s mission, as well as implementation of protection and its presentation. Araks Melkonyan is a winner of a number of competitions on human rights. She is also an author of many research works.Araks Melkonyan is a member of Chamber of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia.
Assistant to the legal expert
Nina Hakobyan graduated from the Yerevan State University, Faculty of Law in 2018.During 2017-2018 she was a member of YSU Law Clinic providing free legal consultation to the citizens.She had an internship in “Asparez” Journalists’ Club NGO, in RA Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction, “ELL PARTNERSHIP” Law Firm.Nina Hakobyan is a participant of different events in law sphere, including various TV debates and debates on national tournaments, Entrepreneurial and Civic Education Summer Camp organized by “Junior Achievement of Armenia” NGO and financed by the United States Agency for International Development, as well as a participant (diploma of 3rd order) of the Olympiad on “Human Rights and Democracy”. Nina Hakobyan started working at the “Protection of Rights without
Administrative Assistant
Lusine Lalayan graduated from Vanadzor State University after Hovhannes Tumanyan, Faculty of History. From 2007-2012, Lusine Lalayan worked at Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly-Vanadzor Office, where she held the position of the project assistant and later the position of public relations specialist. As a monitor, L. Lalayan participated in the monitoring directed towards the improvement of human rights protection conducted in RA closed and semi closed institutions. She has participated in different human rights protection trainings.  From September of 2015, Lusine Lalayan joined the staff of the “Protection of Rights without Borders NGO” holding the position of the Administrative Assistant.
Chief Accountant
Shahen Shahinyan holds a bachelor’s degree from the State Engineering University of Yerevan, Department of Technical Cybernetic, Cybernetic-Engineer. Shahen Shahinyan’s career in finance administration started on March 01, 2000 with a USA-based Catholic Relief Services (CRS) branch office in Armenia. Shahen started professional trainings in Financial resource management in Baltimore, USA and Ohride, Macedonia and since then continues participation in dozens of trainings on the local Armenian Tax Legislation, Amendments and Financial Management and Reporting.Working in the position of a Chief Accountant with Catholic Relief Services Armenian Branch and Transparency International anti-corruption center public organization, Shahen has worked with internal and external audit teams on annual basis getting positive feedback on the Annual Audit Reports due to his professional knowledge on legislation and financial management in “Armenian Accounting Systems” and “Sun System” SQL type database.  Shahen has been registered at the Tax Inspection as a Chief Accountant since October 2003 with full responsibility complying with the local law requirements.
Being well-aware of USA financial policies and procedures, as well as legislation and taxation laws and requirements of the Republic of Armenia, he applied skills and expertise and to the programs and business activities keeping all the internal and external reporting deadlines.
Shahen has experience in direct financial assistance to implementation and completion USAID-funded multi-year projects, direct financial assistance to implementing and closure of projects funded by the EU, CORDAID, DFID, OSF, NED, World Bank, Jinishian Memorial Foundation, Dadourian Family Foundation and other donors.
Shahen’s experience includes also set-up and closure of sub-offices and registered companies after end of operations in Armenia ensuring that all financial activities follow the organization’s and donors’ policies and procedures, and the local law requirements. From September of 2017, Shahen Shahinyan joined the staff of the “Protection of Rights without Borders NGO” holding the position of Chief Accountant.