History of the Protection of Rights without Borders NGO
“The Protection of Rights without Borders” non-governmental organization (Organization) was established in 2009. It’s a non-profitable organization, which aims at the protection of the human rights, strengthening the rule of law and good governance principals in Armenia.
The Organization is particularly specialized in the reform implementation projects of rule of law, judiciary, as well as security sector.
The Organization is in the capacity of conducting human rights trainings, documentation of human rights violations, conducting of sectoral evaluations, research, as well as practices human rights protection.
The Organization is actively involved in the policy elaboration processes on human rights, judiciary, good governance and security sector. The Organization also provides alternative opinions and remarks on the human rights related draft laws.
The alternative reports, opinions and evaluations presented by the Protection of Rights without Borders NGO are adopted by a number of international organizations (Council of Europe, Venice Commission, and U.S. State Department) and are used by the latter as a reliable source of information.
The Organization has successfully implemented long-term and coordinated judicial thematic monitorings, such as administrative justice, military crimes etc., as well as evaluation of courts functioning.
The Organization has conducted thematic researched on mental health, probation system in Armenia, problems on penitentiary system, protection of children’s rights, characteristics of the early conditional release before serving the sentence and on other sectoral issues.
The Organization has conducted projects directed at the human rights education for the officer and commanders’ staff of the armed forces, military police representatives, judges, prosecutors and lawyers.
During the period of 2013 and 2016, the Organization has provided free legal consultation on human rights violations. Within the three years, the Organization has received approximately 792 applications from the citizens, based on which, taking into consideration the nature of the presented problems, criminal, civil and administrative applications, complaints (including also reports on the crime) were submitted to the court of appeals and court of cassation.
Since 2009, the Organization by the application of the international human rights protection mechanisms in the domestic courts, as well as by submitting complaints before the European Court of Human Rights, has conducted approximately 60 cases including 7 complaints of the citizens who suffered the ill treatment of the policemen during the “Electric Yerevan” movement against the increase of the electricity rates held on June 23 of 2015 in Yerevan, as well as the 32 complaints of the citizens, who were subjected to violence by the Police during the July events within started from July 17 of 2016.
“The Protection of Rights without Borders” non-governmental organization is member of a number of national and international organizations and networks, particularly: