The Speech of Nina Hakobyan during the Parliamentary Hearings on the topic “Human Rights National Agenda: United Nations Universal Periodic Observations”
On April 5 of 2019, Nina Hakobyan, lawyer of the “Protection of Rights without Borders” NGO delivered a speech during the meeting on the topic “National Agenda of Human Rights: Universal Periodic Observations” at the National Assembly.
The full speech of Nina Hakobyan is presented below.
Within the scope of the United Nations Universal Periodic Observations of 2015, in the commitments undertaken by the member states, among other states Armenia was particularly recommended:
• To undertake measures to ensure the national mechanisms for the prevention of the torture, inhumane and ill treatment with the sufficient resources for efficient functioning.
• Ensure the access to the right to organizing peaceful assemblies for all individuals without groundless restr
Based on the outcomes of our consistent activities, we find, that the State has not taken sufficient measures to efficiently ensure carrying out the undertaken recommendation at least regarding the efficient investigation of torture and ill treatment cases, their further prevention, as well as the right to organizing of peaceful assemblies.
Particularly, gross human right violations took place during the protests against the increase of electricity fees on June 23 of 2015, demonstrations and marches during July 17-30 of 2016, as well as during the assemblies of April 13-23 of 2018, including illegal detainment by the police, subjecting the participants of the assemblies to inhumane and violent treatment, application of disproportionate force against the latter, not providing of procedural guarantees in the police stations.
Our Organization with the partner advocates and organizations carried out protection of the detained citizens during the gross violations.
The following gross human rights violations cases were recorded: