Haykuhi Harutyunyan, the President of the “Protection of Rights without Borders” NGO was Awarded in the Category “Access to Justice”
The Universal Rights Awards was held on February 20 of 2019.
Haykuhi Harutyunyan, the President of the “Protection of Rights without Borders” NGO was awarded in the category of “Access to Justice” for her exclusive efforts directed towards the insurance of access to justice for all the citizens of the Republic of Armenia.
In her speech Haykuhi Harutyunyan particularly mentioned: “Thank you very much for this award, since this award is the obvious answer that I can finally give to all those people, to the policemen what I was doing in the police station for more than two weeks during the time, when everyone was doing Revolution in the Republic of Armenia. That was the value, for which I exhausted days and nights to make the justice accessible for all the citizens, who stood up for their freedom and independence. I am very glad, that the fight was fixed also by this award, that from now on justice is accessible for each citizen of the Republic of Armenia and the expectation that it will become our reality is already realistic. What would this award tell, if it could speak. The award would tell about my 15 years, that were spent in the same police stations, prisons, psychiatric hospitals, all the closed and semi-closed institutions and through the complaints and applications which were presented in the domestic and international courts. The award would also tell about all the suffering and hardships, which we experienced with all those people. And I want this award to be for all the people, who did not fear and did not give up and made justice accessible and realistic for us. And I want to answer the question of all those people, whether I would start those 15 anew and I say Yes. I say Yes with the persistence, that I would once again go through the same path, realizing, that there will be hardships, failures, threats and loses, but the access to justice will remain the value, by which each citizen will carry on in the Republic of Armenia”.
At the Universal Rights Awards Ceremony the U.S. Embassy, the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia, the United Nations, the Embassy of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, the Council of Europe in Armenia, the Embassy of Sweden, the Embassy of the Republic of France, and the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany honor individuals and groups working in the sphere of human rights and basic freedoms in Armenia.
It should be mentioned, that since 2012, the Universal Rights Awards Ceremony has recognized the significant contribution of Armenia’s civil and political rights activists, government officials, media and civil society representatives in promoting human rights and freedoms. Government officials, parliamentarians, foreign diplomats, civil society and press representatives attend the event.