Statement on judgment on case of “Zhirayr Sefilyan and others
The verdict on the case of “Zhirayr Sefilyan and Others” was published in the hall of the Court of General Jurisdiction of Yerevan Shengavit Administrative District (Judge Tatevik Grigoryan) on March 20 of 2018.
The commander of the Shushi special battalion Zhirayr Sefilyan was sentenced to the strictest imprisonment 10 years and 5 months and the mildest imprisonment was applied against Hovhannes Petrosyan 2 years, who had cooperated with the law enforcement officials. Gevorg Safaryan, member of the “Founding Parliament” was sentenced to 5 years and 5 months of imprisonment, activist, father of 3 three children Nerses Poghosyan to 3 years and 6 months, participants Artsakh war Hrayr Topchyan and Sasunik Kirakosyan, as well as Galust Grigoryan, tutor of duduk were respectively sentenced to 3 years of imprisonment.
We state, that this is a persecution against an opposition political activist of the “Founding Parliament”, which facts about the harassment against political activities.
In this case speaking about the right to fair trial is a naïve. The responsible for this political reckoning are not only the ones who gave the order, but also the judge, investigators, prosecutors, policemen who carried out the order.
We have recognized and recognize Zhirayr Sefilyan and others as political prisoners. We urge the international community within and outside of our country, that there are political prisoners, who have been persecuted for their political views in the form of criminal punishment and long-term imprisonment.