The Announcement by a Number of Armenian Organization on the Continuous Persecution against Andreas Ghukasyan
The civil society organizations express their strong concern and resentment on the fact of continuous political persecution against Andreas Ghukasyan, member of “New Armenia” Opposition Movement.
The local and international organizations have repeatedly raised and recorded, that the authorities “are punishing” Andreas Ghukasyan for his political views. However, those assessments are continiously being neglected not only by Armenian authorities, but also by the international organizations cooperating with Armenian authorities.
Andreas Ghukasyan among 8 other persons, was accused of organizing, as well as participating in mass disorder held on July 29 of 2016. But, currently only Andreas Ghukasyan is being subjected to criminal persecution on the grouds of the above mentioned accusation and detention as a preventive measure has not been changed applied towards him, regardless the numerous interventions and he continues to be under detention.
During the examination of the complaint to change the detention as a preventive measure submitted by Andreas Ghukasyan’s advocate, in the court the judge addressed a question whether Andreas Ghukasyan will continue his opposition activity if released. After getting the positive response of Andreas Ghukasyan, the court made a decision not to change the detention as a preventive measure applied towards him, keeping him in detention.
On February 23 of 2017, the European Court of Human Rights registered the complaint-application filed by Andreas Ghukasyan.
The violation issue of Article 18 of the Convention was raised for the first time in the complaint-application against Republic of Armenia. The mentioned article aims at prohibiting the abuse of state authorities towards political opponents and the European Court comments the latter as a means for any “hidden intentions” of state bodies.
The European Court of Human Rights gave a priority to the examination of Andreas Ghukasyan’s complaint-application (Rules of the European Court of Human Rights, Rule 41), which means that the Courts should address questions to the RA Government on the violations within short deadlines. Nevertheless, after more than 12 months, the RA Government has not received any questions by the Court. This circumstance creates additional concerns, that postponing the questioning procedure to the RA Government can be conditioned by the influence of the Armenian advocates working in the European Court of Human Rights.