As informed by the President of the Protection of Rights without Borders NGO Haykuhi Harutyunyan, three individual cases of journalists regarding the July events are currently registered by the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR). Ms. Harutyunyan assured that some part of the cases will later be sent to the ECHR after realizing how the cases are processed by the Special Investigation Service.
During the discussion on the topic “The Journalists’ Security and Hindrance of Their Professional Activities: Armenian developments” organized in “Media Centers”, Haykuhi Harutyunyan expressed her concerns, that the violence used against the journalists is mainly deliberate and coordinated actions: “This kind of actions take place by the notion of the Police. It should be mentioned, that during the examination after the July events, the journalists mentioned cases, when the Police continued the use of violence and threats against them.
In some cases, the employer did not allow the journalist to continue the appeal process. In other cases, the journalist himself rejected the appeal process, which largely was demonstrated after the July events, when the journalists, who were injured during the “Electric Yerevan” events, did not have trust and desires to get involved in the process of applying to ECHR”.